30th Annual Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony
Honoring 2022 Legends of the Legal Profession
Hall of Fame Inductees
The John M. Langston Bar Association Honors Legends of the Legal Profession
1990
-
JUDGE EARL C. BROADY, SR.*
-
ATTORNEY WALTER L. GORDON, JR.*
-
JUDGE THOMAS L. GRIFFITH, JR.**
-
ATTORNEY IVAN J. JOHNSON, III**
-
ATTORNEY MARTHA MALONE LOUIS*
-
ATTORNEY CHARLES H. MATTHEWS, SR.**
-
JUDGE LOREN MILLER, SR.**
-
COMMISSIONER VINCE MONROE TOWNSEND, JR.*
-
JUDGE DAVID W. WILLIAMS*
-
ATTORNEY CRISPUS A. WRIGHT, SR.*
1991
-
ATTORNEY LEO A. BRANTON, JR.*
-
JUSTICE BERNARD S. JEFFERSON*
-
JUDGE STANLEY R. MALONE, JR.*
-
JUSTICE VAINO SPENCER
-
JUDGE JACK TENNER*
1992
-
JUDGE XENEPHON F. LANG, SR.*
-
JUDGE BILLY G. MILLS, SR.
-
JUDGE JAMES N. REESE*
-
JUSTICE LEON THOMPSON**
-
JUSTICE ARLEIGH M. WOODS
1993
-
JUDGE JAMES R. DOOLEY*
-
ATTORNEY HERMAN A. ENGLISH, SR.**
-
ATTORNEY AUDREY BOSWELL JONES*
-
JUDGE CHARLES R. SCARLETT
-
ATTORNEY SAMUEL L. WILLIAMS*
1995
-
ATTORNEY EDDIE MAE ARMSTRONG*
-
JUDGE DAVID F. CUNNINGHAM**
-
JUDGE HOMER L. GARROTT*
-
ATTORNEY H. CLAY JACKE*
-
JUDGE ALBERT D. MATTHEWS
1996
-
MAYOR TOM BRADLEY*
-
ATTORNEY ROBERT J. HALL**
-
JUDGE FLORENCE PICKARD*
-
JUDGE ROOSEVELT ROBINSON, JR.*
-
JUDGE CHRISTOPHER W. SMITH*
1997
-
JUDGE GLENETTE BLACKWELL*
-
ATTORNEY CARL A. EARLES*
-
ATTORNEY HUGH E. MACBETH, SR.**
-
ATTORNEY BEULOW W. WARMSLEY*
-
JUDGE SHERMAN W. SMITH, SR.*
1998
-
JUDGE GILBERT C. ALSTON*
-
SUPERVISOR YVONNE BRATHWAITE BURKE, ESQ.
-
ATTORNEY CHARLES EARL LLOYD*
-
JUDGE DION G. MORROW
-
ATTORNEY THOMAS G. NEUSOM**
1999
-
ATTORNEY MARY BURRELL FULTON
-
CHIEF JUDGE TERRY J. HATTER, JR.
-
ATTORNEY ELBERT T. HUDSON
-
JUDGE SHERRILL D. LUKE
2000
-
JUDGE CONSUELO B. MARSHALL
-
JUDGE ROBERT L. ROBERSON, JR.*
-
ATTORNEY JOHNNIE L. COCHRAN, JR.*
-
ATTORNEY GERALD D. LENOIR, SR.**
2001
-
JUDGE MARCUS O. TUCKER, JR.*
-
ATTORNEY GILBERT T. RAY
-
ATTORNEY EDGAR HUGH TWINE*
-
ATTORNEY HALVOR MILLER, JR.
2003
-
JUSTICE EDWIN JEFFERSON**
-
JUDGE LOREN MILLER, JR.*
-
PROFESSOR HENRY W. MCGEE, JR., ESQ.
-
PROFESSOR ANITA GLASCO, ESQ.
-
ATTORNEY AL JENKINS
2004
-
ATTORNEY MORGAN M. MOTEN**
-
ATTORNEY WILLIE R. BARNES
-
ATTORNEY WILLIAM E. HOLLIMAN
-
MAYOR ROOSEVELT E. DORN
2005
-
ATTORNEY SANDRA HICKS COX
-
JUDGE THELTON E. HENDERSON
-
JUDGE DONALD F. PITTS
-
JUDGE H. RANDOLPH MOORE, JR.
2006
-
JUDGE ELLEN C. DESHAZER*
-
JUDGE MARION J. JOHNSON
-
JUDGE JOHN H. SANDOZ
-
ATTORNEY NELSON L. ATKINS
2007
-
ATTORNEY LARKIN ARNOLD
-
ATTORNEY KARL HENRY
-
ATTORNEY MELANIE LOMAX**
-
JUDGE WARDELL MOSS*
-
ATTORNEY LOLA MCALPIN-GRANT
2008
-
JUDGE WILLIAM C. BEVERLY, JR. (RET.)
-
ATTORNEY KAREN R. SMITH
-
JUDGE RONALD V. SKYERS
-
ATTORNEY IRWIN S. EVANS
-
ATTORNEY SHIRLEY A. HENDERSON
2009
-
JUSTICE CANDACE D. COOPER (RET.)
-
JUDGE ALLEN J. WEBSTER, JR.
-
JUDGE MAXINE F. THOMAS**
-
ATTORNEY LEROY T. BOBBITT
2010
-
JUDGE IRMA BROWN DILLON
-
JUDGE EUDON FERRELL (RET.)
-
ATTORNEY ALBERT DEBLANC, JR.
-
ATTORNEY MICHAEL LAWSON
-
ATTORNEY KAREN S. NOBUMOTO
2011
-
JUDGE VERONICA S. MCBETH
-
ATTORNEY ANTHONY E. ALEXANDER
-
ATTORNEY ROLAND L. COLEMAN, JR.
-
ATTORNEY ARNETT L. HARTSFIELD, JR.*
-
ATTORNEY CHERYL J. WARD
2012
-
JUDGE SHERMAN SMITH, JR.*
-
JUDGE RODNEY FORNERET**
-
ATTORNEY ANSLYENE ABRAHAM LLOYD
-
ATTORNEY ROBERT WESLEY BROWN, JR.
-
ATTORNEY MARGO BOUCHET
2013
-
ATTORNEY WILMA J. PINDER
-
ATTORNEY BEVERLY A. WILLIAMS
-
ATTORNEY VIRGIL ROBERTS
-
ATTORNEY RICKEY IVIE
-
JUDGE SANDRA THOMPSON
2014
-
JUDGE AUDREY B. COLLINS
-
JUDGE BOBBI TILLMON
-
JUDGE JOHN V. MEIGS, JR. (RET.)
-
"JUDGE MABLEAN” EPHRIAM, ESQ.
-
ATTORNEY MICHAEL P. JUDGE
2015
-
JUDGE H. ELIZABETH HARRIS
-
JUDGE BOB BOWERS, JR. (RET.)
-
ATTORNEY WILLIAM H. HASTIE
-
ATTORNEY ROBERT H. McNEILL, JR.*
-
ATTORNEY KATIE MURFF TROTTER
2016
-
JUDGE BARBARA R. JOHNSON
-
ATTORNEY CARL E. DOUGLAS
-
ATTORNEY CARL E. JONES*
-
ATTORNEY CHANNING D. JOHNSON
-
ATTORNEY DIANNE BAQUET SMITH
2017
-
ATTORNEY BERNIE BROWN
-
JUDGE KELVIN D. FILER
-
ATTORNEY MILTON C. GRIMES
-
ATTORNEY NINA L. SHAW
-
ATTORNEY DIANE SPENCER SHAW
-
JUDGE GLORIA WHITE-BROWN
2018
-
ATTORNEY ERNESTINE FORREST, ESQ.
-
ATTORNEY CARMEN D. HAWKINS, ESQ.
-
ATTORNEY JAMES I. MONTGOMERY, JR., ESQ.
-
ATTORNEY CAL P. SAUNDERS, ESQ.
-
ATTORNEY W. KEITH WYATT, ESQ.
2019
-
ATTORNEY BELINDA STITH
-
ATTORNEY FELIX LEATHERWOOD
-
COMMISSIONER GLENDA VEASEY
-
ATTORNEY JESS WOMACK
-
ATTORNEY JOLAIN HARKLASS
2021
-
JUDGE PATRICIA J. TITUS
-
JUDGE ERITHE A. SMITH
-
ATTORNEY VICTOR ANDERSON III
-
ATTORNEY WINSTON KEVIN McKESSON
DECEASED*
POSTHUMOUSLY**