Hall of Fame Members

The John M. Langston Bar Association honors the legacy of its Hall of Fame members. 
1990
  • JUDGE EARL C. BROADY, SR.*

  • ATTORNEY WALTER L. GORDON, JR.*

  • JUDGE THOMAS L. GRIFFITH, JR.**

  • ATTORNEY IVAN J. JOHNSON, III**

  • ATTORNEY MARTHA MALONE LOUIS*

  • ATTORNEY CHARLES H. MATTHEWS, SR.**

  • JUDGE LOREN MILLER, SR.**

  • COMMISSIONER VINCE MONROE TOWNSEND, JR.*

  • JUDGE DAVID W. WILLIAMS*

  • ATTORNEY CRISPUS A. WRIGHT, SR.*

1991
  • ATTORNEY LEO A. BRANTON, JR.*

  • JUSTICE BERNARD S. JEFFERSON*

  • JUDGE STANLEY R. MALONE, JR.*

  • JUSTICE VAINO SPENCER

  • JUDGE JACK TENNER*

1992
  • JUDGE XENEPHON F. LANG, SR.*

  • JUDGE BILLY G. MILLS, SR.

  • JUDGE JAMES N. REESE*

  • JUSTICE LEON THOMPSON**

  • JUSTICE ARLEIGH M. WOODS

1993
  • JUDGE JAMES R. DOOLEY*

  • ATTORNEY HERMAN A. ENGLISH, SR.**

  • ATTORNEY AUDREY BOSWELL JONES*

  • JUDGE CHARLES R. SCARLETT

  • ATTORNEY SAMUEL L. WILLIAMS*

1995
  • ATTORNEY EDDIE MAE ARMSTRONG*

  • JUDGE DAVID F. CUNNINGHAM**

  • JUDGE HOMER L. GARROTT*

  • ATTORNEY H. CLAY JACKE*

  • JUDGE ALBERT D. MATTHEWS

1996
  • MAYOR TOM BRADLEY*

  • ATTORNEY ROBERT J. HALL**

  • JUDGE FLORENCE PICKARD*

  • JUDGE ROOSEVELT ROBINSON, JR.*

  • JUDGE CHRISTOPHER W. SMITH*

1997
  • JUDGE GLENETTE BLACKWELL*

  • ATTORNEY CARL A. EARLES*

  • ATTORNEY HUGH E. MACBETH, SR.**

  • ATTORNEY BEULOW W. WARMSLEY*

  • JUDGE SHERMAN W. SMITH, SR.*

1998
  • JUDGE GILBERT C. ALSTON*

  • SUPERVISOR YVONNE BRATHWAITE BURKE, ESQ.

  • ATTORNEY CHARLES EARL LLOYD*

  • JUDGE DION G. MORROW

  • ATTORNEY THOMAS G. NEUSOM**

1999
  • ATTORNEY MARY BURRELL FULTON

  • CHIEF JUDGE TERRY J. HATTER, JR.

  • ATTORNEY ELBERT T. HUDSON

  • JUDGE SHERRILL D. LUKE

2000
  • JUDGE CONSUELO B. MARSHALL

  • JUDGE ROBERT L. ROBERSON, JR.*

  • ATTORNEY JOHNNIE L. COCHRAN, JR.*

  • ATTORNEY GERALD D. LENOIR, SR.**

2001
  • JUDGE MARCUS O. TUCKER, JR.*

  • ATTORNEY GILBERT T. RAY

  • ATTORNEY EDGAR HUGH TWINE*

  • ATTORNEY HALVOR MILLER, JR.

2003
  • JUSTICE EDWIN JEFFERSON**

  • JUDGE LOREN MILLER, JR.*

  • PROFESSOR HENRY W. MCGEE, JR., ESQ.

  • PROFESSOR ANITA GLASCO, ESQ.

  • ATTORNEY AL JENKINS

2004
  • ATTORNEY MORGAN M. MOTEN**

  • ATTORNEY WILLIE R. BARNES

  • ATTORNEY WILLIAM E. HOLLIMAN

  • MAYOR ROOSEVELT E. DORN

2005
  • ATTORNEY SANDRA HICKS COX

  • JUDGE THELTON E. HENDERSON

  • JUDGE DONALD F. PITTS

  • JUDGE H. RANDOLPH MOORE, JR.

2006
  • JUDGE ELLEN C. DESHAZER*

  • JUDGE MARION J. JOHNSON

  • JUDGE JOHN H. SANDOZ

  • ATTORNEY NELSON L. ATKINS

2007
  • ATTORNEY LARKIN ARNOLD

  • ATTORNEY KARL HENRY

  • ATTORNEY MELANIE LOMAX**

  • JUDGE WARDELL MOSS*

  • ATTORNEY LOLA MCALPIN-GRANT

2008
  • JUDGE WILLIAM C. BEVERLY, JR. (RET.)

  • ATTORNEY KAREN R. SMITH

  • JUDGE RONALD V. SKYERS

  • ATTORNEY IRWIN S. EVANS

  • ATTORNEY SHIRLEY A. HENDERSON

2009
  • JUSTICE CANDACE D. COOPER (RET.)

  • JUDGE ALLEN J. WEBSTER, JR.

  • JUDGE MAXINE F. THOMAS**

  • ATTORNEY LEROY T. BOBBITT

2010
  • JUDGE IRMA BROWN DILLON

  • JUDGE EUDON FERRELL (RET.)

  • ATTORNEY ALBERT DEBLANC, JR.

  • ATTORNEY MICHAEL LAWSON

  • ATTORNEY KAREN S. NOBUMOTO

2011
  • JUDGE VERONICA S. MCBETH

  • ATTORNEY ANTHONY E. ALEXANDER

  • ATTORNEY ROLAND L. COLEMAN, JR.

  • ATTORNEY ARNETT L. HARTSFIELD, JR.*

  • ATTORNEY CHERYL J. WARD

2012
  • JUDGE SHERMAN SMITH, JR.*

  • JUDGE RODNEY FORNERET**

  • ATTORNEY ANSLYENE ABRAHAM LLOYD

  • ATTORNEY ROBERT WESLEY BROWN, JR.

  • ATTORNEY MARGO BOUCHET

2013
  • ATTORNEY WILMA J. PINDER

  • ATTORNEY BEVERLY A. WILLIAMS

  • ATTORNEY VIRGIL ROBERTS

  • ATTORNEY RICKEY IVIE

  • JUDGE SANDRA THOMPSON

2014
  • JUDGE AUDREY B. COLLINS

  • JUDGE BOBBI TILLMON

  • JUDGE JOHN V. MEIGS, JR. (RET.)

  • "JUDGE MABLEAN” EPHRIAM, ESQ.

  • ATTORNEY MICHAEL P. JUDGE

2015
  • JUDGE H. ELIZABETH HARRIS

  • JUDGE BOB BOWERS, JR. (RET.)

  • ATTORNEY WILLIAM H. HASTIE

  • ATTORNEY ROBERT H. McNEILL, JR.*

  • ATTORNEY KATIE MURFF TROTTER

2016
  • JUDGE BARBARA R. JOHNSON

  • ATTORNEY CARL E. DOUGLAS

  • ATTORNEY CARL E. JONES*

  • ATTORNEY CHANNING D. JOHNSON

  • ATTORNEY DIANNE BAQUET SMITH

2017
  • ATTORNEY BERNIE BROWN

  • JUDGE KELVIN D. FILER

  • ATTORNEY MILTON C. GRIMES

  • ATTORNEY NINA L. SHAW

  • ATTORNEY DIANE SPENCER SHAW

  • JUDGE GLORIA WHITE-BROWN

2018
  • ATTORNEY ERNESTINE FORREST, ESQ.

  • ATTORNEY CARMEN D. HAWKINS, ESQ.

  • ATTORNEY JAMES I. MONTGOMERY, JR., ESQ.

  • ATTORNEY CAL P. SAUNDERS, ESQ.

  • ATTORNEY W. KEITH WYATT, ESQ.

2019
  • ATTORNEY BELINDA STITH

  • ATTORNEY FELIX LEATHERWOOD

  • COMMISSIONER GLENDA VEASEY

  • ATTORNEY JESS WOMACK

  • ATTORNEY JOLAIN HARKLASS

DECEASED*

POSTHUMOUSLY**

All Membership dues fund Langston Scholarship and Fellowship opportunities!
Become a Langston Member today!
Contact  Us Today

If you have questions about our organization,

please feel free to contact us!

Subscribe Today!

Join our mailing list and never miss an update

View and follow our

instagram feed today

© 2020 - Langston Bar Association  I  ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. I Post Office Box 811985 Los Angeles, CA 90081 I  info@langstonbar.org
PRIVACY STATEMENT: CONTENTS MAY NOT BE DUPLICATED OR REPRODUCED WITHOUT THE EXPRESSED WRITTEN CONSENT